Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Xenon typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | +$0.25 (+0.39%) | $1.58 (2.46%) | -$1.19 (-1.84%) | $1.86 (2.88%) |
| 2026-05-07 | -$2.59 (-4.42%) | $2.42 (4.13%) | +$0.44 (+0.79%) | $1.74 (3.11%) |
| 2026-02-26 | +$0.34 (+0.77%) | $1.25 (2.80%) | -$1.69 (-3.76%) | $4.98 (11.10%) |
| 2025-11-03 | -$0.80 (-1.91%) | $1.57 (3.75%) | -$2.03 (-4.94%) | $2.83 (6.87%) |
| 2025-08-11 | +$0.68 (+2.03%) | $1.64 (4.91%) | +$1.88 (+5.51%) | $2.50 (7.32%) |
| 2025-05-12 | +$0.83 (+2.37%) | $1.40 (4.00%) | -$6.25 (-17.43%) | $4.50 (12.55%) |
| 2025-02-27 | -$0.79 (-2.02%) | $1.40 (3.58%) | -$1.29 (-3.37%) | $4.40 (11.49%) |
| 2024-11-12 | -$0.68 (-1.54%) | $1.42 (3.22%) | -$1.42 (-3.27%) | $3.18 (7.34%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.93% | 3.61% | 5.11% | 7.83% |
Historical price action around Xenon earnings shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 1.93% expanding to 5.11% by Day +1. Intraday ranges are even more dramatic, averaging 3.61% on Day 0 and 7.83% on Day +1, reflecting the stock's tendency to whipsaw as investors digest results and management commentary.
The most extreme reaction came in May 2025, when shares plunged 17.43% the day after earnings despite a modest 2.37% gain on Day 0. More recently, volatility has moderated somewhat—the August 2026 report produced only a 1.84% Day +1 decline following a muted 0.39% Day 0 gain. However, the February 2026 report still generated an 11.10% intraday range on Day +1, underscoring the stock's capacity for sharp post-earnings swings. Investors should prepare for potential moves in the 5-8% range based on this historical pattern.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 21) |
| Expected Move | $3.23 (8.63%) |
| Expected Range | $34.18 to $40.64 |
| Implied Volatility | 61.89% |
The options market is pricing an 8.63% expected move for the November expiration, which sits above the historical average Day +1 move of 5.11% but well within the range of past volatility. This elevated implied volatility reflects heightened uncertainty around the psychiatry program updates and potential commentary on the epilepsy NDA review timeline.
Analysts maintain a Strong Buy consensus on Xenon Pharmaceuticals, with 17 Strong Buy ratings, 2 Moderate Buys, and 2 Holds among the 21 analysts covering the stock. The average price target of $71.66 implies 91.6% upside from the current price of $37.41, with estimates ranging from a low of $38.50 to a high of $90.00.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month despite recent volatility, with the analyst count holding steady at 17 Strong Buys, 2 Moderate Buys, and 2 Holds. This stability suggests the Street is looking through near-term psychiatric program concerns and maintaining conviction in the epilepsy franchise value.
The wide range between the high and low price targets—from $38.50 to $90.00—reflects divergent views on how to value Xenon's pipeline risk. Bulls see the epilepsy NDA submission and expanding acute pain programs as supporting a significant valuation premium, while more cautious analysts have trimmed targets following the psychiatry enrollment pause. The $71.66 consensus target represents a steep discount to the $72.43 fair value estimate cited by some investors, who view the current reset as an opportunity to buy into multiple late-stage catalysts at a favorable entry point.
The Barchart Technical Opinion shows a 72% Sell signal, improving from 88% Sell last week but deteriorating from 56% Sell a month ago. This reflects a stock attempting to stabilize after a sharp decline but still facing significant technical headwinds.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The Strong strength rating combined with Average direction indicates a well-defined but moderately paced trend environment heading into earnings—the stock is clearly in a downtrend, but the selling pressure is measured rather than panicked.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $36.61 | 50-Day MA | $45.35 |
| 10-Day MA | $36.22 | 100-Day MA | $53.64 |
| 20-Day MA | $35.87 | 200-Day MA | $52.37 |
Xenon is trading at $37.41, positioned above its 5-day ($36.61), 10-day ($36.22), and 20-day ($35.87) moving averages, suggesting short-term stabilization. However, the stock remains well below its 50-day ($45.35), 100-day ($53.64), and 200-day ($52.37) moving averages, confirming the intermediate and longer-term downtrends remain intact. The stock is trading near its 52-week low of $33.38 and far below its July high of $72.66. This technical setup is cautionary heading into earnings—while the stock has found near-term support and could see a relief rally on any positive news, the weight of overhead resistance from declining moving averages suggests limited upside unless the company delivers material positive surprises on the psychiatry program or epilepsy NDA timeline.