Cerus has delivered a mixed earnings track record over the past seven quarters, with a pattern of modest beats offset by occasional misses. In Q3 2025, the company reported breakeven EPS of $0.00, beating the estimate of -$0.02 by 100%. Q4 2025 came in at -$0.01, matching the estimate exactly. Q1 2026 delivered another beat, reporting -$0.01 against an estimate of -$0.03, a 66.67% positive surprise. Most recently, Q2 2026 reported -$0.01, though no estimate was available for comparison.
The pattern shows Cerus consistently landing near or slightly better than expectations on the bottom line, with beats driven more by cost discipline than revenue outperformance. The company has not posted a significant miss in recent quarters, but it also has not demonstrated meaningful progress toward profitability — losses have hovered in the -$0.01 to $0.00 range for the past year. The consistency of small beats suggests management is managing expectations conservatively, but the lack of improvement in absolute earnings reflects the ongoing investment required to scale the business and advance the red blood cell system through regulatory approval.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $-0.02 | $0.00 | +100.00% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.01 | $-0.01 | unch | Beat |
| Mar 2026 | $-0.03 | $-0.01 | +66.67% | Beat |
| Jun 2026 | N/A | $-0.01 | N/A | N/A |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Cerus typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers and guidance.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | +$0.02 (+0.70%) | $0.12 (4.01%) | -$0.74 (-25.61%) | $0.40 (13.84%) |
| 2026-04-30 | +$0.11 (+5.73%) | $0.13 (6.77%) | +$0.69 (+33.99%) | $0.68 (33.50%) |
| 2026-03-02 | -$0.03 (-1.17%) | $0.15 (5.86%) | -$0.40 (-15.81%) | $0.36 (14.23%) |
| 2025-08-05 | -$0.02 (-1.54%) | $0.09 (6.92%) | +$0.01 (+0.78%) | $0.11 (8.59%) |
| 2025-05-01 | -$0.02 (-1.52%) | $0.04 (3.03%) | +$0.05 (+3.85%) | $0.10 (7.69%) |
| 2025-02-20 | -$0.07 (-3.87%) | $0.07 (4.14%) | -$0.09 (-5.17%) | $0.28 (16.09%) |
| 2024-10-30 | +$0.02 (+1.18%) | $0.15 (8.78%) | -$0.15 (-8.72%) | $0.27 (15.70%) |
| 2024-08-01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.24% | 5.64% | 13.42% | 15.66% |
Cerus has exhibited volatile post-earnings price action, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 13.42% and an average Day +1 range of 15.66%. The most dramatic recent move came after the July 2026 report, when the stock fell 25.61% on Day +1 despite beating estimates — driven entirely by the full-year guidance cut. In contrast, the April 2026 report triggered a 33.99% rally on Day +1 after the company beat estimates and raised guidance. Earlier reports in 2025 and late 2024 showed more muted reactions, with Day +1 moves ranging from -8.72% to +3.85%.
The pattern is clear: guidance matters far more than the quarterly result. When management raises or reaffirms expectations, the stock can surge; when guidance is trimmed, even a beat on the quarter cannot prevent a sharp selloff. The average Day 0 move of 2.24% is relatively small, reflecting limited anticipatory positioning, but the Day +1 reaction is consistently large and directional. Investors should expect a double-digit percentage move in either direction depending on whether management holds or adjusts the full-year revenue target.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 21) |
| Expected Move | $0.48 (20.88%) |
| Expected Range | $1.80 to $2.76 |
| Implied Volatility | 170.23% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 20.88% through the November 20 expiration, which is significantly higher than the average historical Day +1 move of 13.42%. This elevated implied volatility reflects heightened uncertainty around the guidance decision and suggests options traders are positioning for a larger-than-typical reaction — consistent with the July precedent when the stock moved 25.61% in a single session.
Analysts maintain a bullish consensus on Cerus, with an average rating of 4.60 out of 5.00 (Strong Buy territory) and a mean price target of $5.12 — representing 124% upside from the current price of $2.28. The breakdown shows 4 Strong Buys, 0 Moderate Buys, 1 Hold, and 0 Sells, reflecting broad conviction in the long-term opportunity despite near-term execution concerns. The high target estimate of $6.50 implies 185% upside, while even the low target of $4.00 suggests 75% upside.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the rating and target distribution holding steady. This stability reflects analysts' view that the July guidance cut was a reset rather than a fundamental deterioration — the franchise remains intact, but the timeline to profitability has been pushed out. The wide gap between the current price and the consensus target indicates the market is pricing in significant execution risk and balance sheet uncertainty that analysts believe will resolve favorably over time.
The consensus view is that Cerus has a defensible niche in blood safety with the only dual-approved pathogen-reduction system in the U.S. and Europe, and the red blood cell system represents a large optionality play that could materially expand the addressable market. However, the path to profitability remains uncertain, and the stock will trade on management's ability to deliver on revised expectations and provide visibility into the regulatory timeline for red cells. The 124% implied upside to the mean target reflects the market's skepticism that the company can execute on the bull case without further setbacks.
Cerus is set up technically weak heading into earnings, with the Barchart Technical Opinion showing a 72% Sell signal — a notable deterioration from 48% Sell a week ago and 40% Sell a month ago. The signal has shifted from a moderate sell to a stronger sell in recent weeks, reflecting mounting downside pressure as the stock has failed to hold key support levels.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The signal strength is classified as Soft but Strengthening, meaning the sell signal is gaining conviction as the stock continues to weaken. This suggests the technical environment is deteriorating rather than stabilizing, adding risk to an already uncertain fundamental setup.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $2.38 | 50-Day MA | $2.47 |
| 10-Day MA | $2.35 | 100-Day MA | $2.64 |
| 20-Day MA | $2.31 | 200-Day MA | $2.45 |
The stock is trading at $2.28, below all major moving averages: the 5-day at $2.38, the 10-day at $2.35, the 20-day at $2.31, the 50-day at $2.47, the 100-day at $2.64, and the 200-day at $2.45. This positioning below every timeframe average confirms the stock is in a sustained downtrend with no technical support nearby. The 52-week low of $1.38 sits roughly 40% below the current price, while the 52-week high of $3.47 is 52% above, leaving the stock closer to its lows than its highs. The overall technical setup is cautionary heading into earnings — the stock has no momentum cushion, and a guidance disappointment could trigger another leg down toward the $1.80 lower bound of the options expected move or even test the 52-week low. Conversely, a guidance reaffirmation could spark a sharp relief rally, but the technical damage suggests any bounce will face resistance at the 50-day and 100-day moving averages.