SPY337.25+2.36 0.70%
DIA279.16+1.66 0.60%
IXIC11,287.94+120.43 1.08%

Wallbridge Mining Reports Up To 99% Recovery Of Gold From Mellaurgical Testing In Tabasco, Area 51

allbridge Mining Company Limited (TSX:WM) ("Wallbridge" or the "Company") today reports that it has completed the first phase of metallurgical testing of the Tabasco and Area 51 zones

· 09/03/2020 06:33

allbridge Mining Company Limited (TSX:WM) ("Wallbridge" or the "Company") today reports that it has completed the first phase of metallurgical testing of the Tabasco and Area 51 zones from Wallbridge's Fenelon Gold Project ("Fenelon") at SGS Laboratories ("SGS"), achieving gold recoveries up to 99.1% using conventional and proven technologies.

The goals of this latest round of metallurgical testing by SGS were to evaluate gold recovery for various grind sizes and processing technologies for representative material from Tabasco and Area 51 zones.

Representative samples from low-grade and high-grade areas of the Tabasco (Figure 1) and Area 51 (Figure 2) zones were tested for their amenability to gravity separation as well as cyanidation under varying grind sizes and conditions (Table 1). Testing shows total recoveries using gravity and cyanidation of up to 99.1%; gravity recoveries of gold reached 84.1%.

"These initial metallurgical results are very positive and achieve a number of important objectives," stated Marz Kord, President & CEO of Wallbridge Mining Company Limited. "First, they demonstrate that very high gold recoveries can be expected from Tabasco and Area 51 mineralization. Second, they indicate these recoveries can be achieved using time-tested technologies that are readily available. Finally, they confirm the quality and consistency of the Tabasco and Area 51 mineralized package that we saw in the Main Gabbro during the bulk sample in 2018-19."

Metallurgical test work results:

Preliminary metallurgical test work done on the Tabasco and Area 51 zones returned excellent results achieving gold recoveries up to 99.1%. The test work was carried out on three composites prepared from assay lab rejects from fourteen individual holes. The results are comparable to the results achieved to date from the Main Gabbro zone in laboratory and bulk sample ore processing.

Table 1: Sample Test Summary

        
SampleDetailsFeedGravityTotalHead Grade
  Size%Recovery
  P80, µmAu% AuCalc.Grav+CN 
TBC-HGWhole Ore Leach4798.925.825.7
CompWhole Ore & CIP4699.024.4 
 Gravity & Cyanidation5984.199.14.4728.1 
 Gravity & Cyanidation6940.598.814.223.9 
 Gravity & Cyanidation9736.198.516.826.2 
TBC-LGWhole Ore Leach4596.83.173.23
CompWhole Ore & CIP4595.82.16 
 Gravity & Cyanidation5664.296.90.932.60 
 Gravity & Cyanidation6929.896.01.662.36 
 Gravity & Cyanidation9148.594.61.102.13 
A51-LGWhole Ore Leach5197.61.250.84
CompWhole Ore & CIP5196.61.04... 
 Gravity & Cyanidation5372.896.40.230.84 
 Gravity & Cyanidation6878.197.10.221.00 
 Gravity & Cyanidation10266.595.30.220.66 


 

Figure 1: Tabasco Long Section & Distribution of Metallurgical Samples
 

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/0b44eb30-75e0-4531-ac9f-fb0e3b2288ee

Figure 2: Area 51 Plan View & Distribution of Metallurgical Samples

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/31ed9dec-2d49-4da2-b9ab-afe5c7352999